Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro

Match Analysis & Predictions

Mexico: Liga MX

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 23:00 Apertura - 12
Santos Laguna Santos Laguna
14th in table
WWWWW
5 VS 0
Finished
HT 2 - 0
Club Queretaro Club Queretaro
4th in table
WDWWL
3' Ezequiel Bullaude
29' Tahiel Adrian Jimenez
44' Eduardo Aguirre
55' Carlo Garcia
63' Tahiel Adrian Jimenez
67' Diego Reyes
70' Emmanuel Echeverria
74' Bayron Duarte
87' Javier Guemez (Penalty)
90+3' Tahiel Adrian Jimenez

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.50 (83% chance) Lost

Combo Double chance : draw or Club Queretaro and -3.5 goals
83% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.00 47% implied

Draw

3.70 26% implied

Away Win

3.50 27% implied
Estadio TSM Corona, Torreon Mario Terrazas Chavez

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
3Santos Laguna wins
3Draws
4Club Queretaro wins
3.4Goals per game
70%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
28 Feb 2026Liga MX Club Queretaro 2 - 2 Santos Laguna
26 Oct 2025Liga MX Santos Laguna 3 - 1 Club Queretaro
13 Apr 2025Liga MX Santos Laguna 1 - 2 Club Queretaro
09 Nov 2024Liga MX Club Queretaro 3 - 2 Santos Laguna
02 Mar 2024Liga MX Club Queretaro 0 - 1 Santos Laguna
03 Jul 2023Liga MX Santos Laguna 0 - 2 Club Queretaro
24 Apr 2023Liga MX Santos Laguna 0 - 2 Club Queretaro
10 Sep 2022Liga MX Club Queretaro 3 - 3 Santos Laguna
17 Apr 2022Liga MX Santos Laguna 1 - 1 Club Queretaro
30 Oct 2021Liga MX Club Queretaro 2 - 3 Santos Laguna

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Club America 10631 22:11 +11 21 DWDLW
2 Atlas 12633 19:18 +1 21 WDWDL
3 Toluca 11623 25:15 +10 20 LDLWW
4 Club Queretaro 10622 15:8 +7 20 WWDWW
5 Guadalajara Chivas 11542 18:11 +7 19 DLDWW
6 Club Leon 11533 15:12 +3 18 DWDWL
7 Cruz Azul 11524 22:21 +1 17 DDLWW
8 Club Tijuana 11443 15:14 +1 16 DDLDL
9 U.N.A.M. - Pumas 12444 19:20 -1 16 WDLDL
10 Puebla 12444 12:13 -1 16 DDLDL
11 Monterrey 10424 17:15 +2 14 DLWDL
12 CF Pachuca 11344 18:14 +4 13 DLDWW
13 Tigres UANL 11344 13:15 -2 13 WWLDD
14 Santos Laguna 11416 12:16 -4 13 WWWWL
15 Atletico San Luis 11335 15:20 -5 12 LWWLL
16 Atlante FC 12255 13:19 -6 11 LLWDL
17 Necaxa 12237 15:25 -10 9 LDLLL
18 FC Juarez 11119 8:26 -18 4 DLWLL

Top scorers

Liga MX
1 S. RondónCF Pachuca 12goals 0assists 11apps
2 J. CarranzaNecaxa 7goals 2assists 10apps
3 J. BrunettaTigres UANL 6goals 4assists 11apps
4 JuninhoU.N.A.M. - Pumas 6goals 1assists 11apps
5 Ó. EstupiñánFC Juarez 6goals 0assists 11apps
6 H. MartínClub America 6goals 2assists 9apps
7 F. ViñasToluca 5goals 0assists 8apps
8 L. OcamposMonterrey 5goals 1assists 8apps
9 S. HomenchenkoClub Queretaro 5goals 2assists 10apps
10 G. MoraClub Tijuana 5goals 1assists 7apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Santos Laguna Draw Club Queretaro
Value spotted: Draw at 3.70 (model 33% vs market 26%) · Club Queretaro win at 3.50 (model 50% vs market 27%)

Most likely scores

0-1 22.2%
0-0 20.2%
0-2 12.2%
1-1 11.1%
1-0 10.1%
1-2 6.1%

Expected goals: 0.5 Santos Laguna · 1.1 Club Queretaro

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals48%
Over 2.5 goals22%
Over 3.5 goals8%
Both teams score26%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
48%
Form
52%
47%
Attack
53%
29%
Defence
71%
19%
Goal model
81%
50%
Head to head
50%
53%
Goals
47%
41%
Overall
59%

Recent form

6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 5 - 0 Club Queretaro W
11 Oct 2026Liga MX Atletico San Luis 1 - 2 Santos Laguna W
27 Sep 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 1 - 0 CF Pachuca W
21 Sep 2026Liga MX Toluca 2 - 3 Santos Laguna W
14 Sep 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 2 - 1 FC Juarez W
06 Sep 2026Liga MX Cruz Azul 1 - 0 Santos Laguna L
30 Aug 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 0 - 0 Tigres UANL D
23 Aug 2026Liga MX Puebla 3 - 2 Santos Laguna L
17 Aug 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 0 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas L
13 Aug 2026Leagues Cup Philadelphia Union 0 - 2 Santos Laguna W
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 5 - 0 Club Queretaro L
10 Oct 2026Liga MX Club Queretaro 2 - 0 Atlante FC W
26 Sep 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 0 - 2 Club Queretaro W
21 Sep 2026Liga MX Club Queretaro 1 - 1 Leon D
12 Sep 2026Liga MX Club Tijuana 0 - 1 Club Queretaro W
29 Aug 2026Liga MX Atlas 1 - 3 Club Queretaro W
22 Aug 2026Liga MX Club Queretaro 1 - 2 Toluca L
16 Aug 2026Liga MX U.N.A.M. - Pumas 0 - 0 Club Queretaro D
13 Aug 2026Leagues Cup Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 Club Queretaro D
09 Aug 2026Leagues Cup Seattle Sounders 3 - 0 Club Queretaro L

Season numbers

Liga MX 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
3
4
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
4
3
0-15'
1
4
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
4
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
2
Santos Laguna Club Queretaro

Side by side

Santos Laguna Club Queretaro
11 Played 10
4 Won 6
1 Drawn 2
6 Lost 2
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.5 Goals conceded per game 0.8
0.6 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 1.6
2 Clean sheets 4
5 Failed to score 2
0 Longest winning run 2
2-1 Biggest win 2-0
0-1 Biggest defeat 1-2
1/2 Penalties scored 3/4

What comes next

Santos Laguna
U.N.A.M. - Pumas (H) 22 Oct
Club Tijuana (A) 26 Oct
Necaxa (H) 01 Nov
Atlante FC (A) 07 Nov
Leon (H) 21 Nov
Club Queretaro
Atletico San Luis (A) 21 Oct
Cruz Azul (H) 26 Oct
FC Juarez (A) 31 Oct
Puebla (H) 09 Nov
Monterrey (H) 14 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Santos Laguna 2.00 50% implied
Draw 3.70 27% implied
Club Queretaro 3.50 29% implied
Santos Laguna 1.44 69% implied
Club Queretaro 2.62 38% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.18 85% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.65 61% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.50 40% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.18 85% implied
Santos Laguna/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Santos Laguna/Club Queretaro 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Club Queretaro 8.00 13% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Santos Laguna/Santos Laguna 3.20 31% implied
Draw/Santos Laguna 5.50 18% implied
Club Queretaro/Santos Laguna 21.00 5% implied
Club Queretaro/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Club Queretaro/Club Queretaro 5.50 18% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
Santos Laguna/Draw 1.28 78% implied
Santos Laguna/Club Queretaro 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Club Queretaro 1.80 56% implied Our tip
Santos Laguna 2.60 38% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Club Queretaro 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro: preview and prediction

Santos Laguna host Club Queretaro in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 12) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:00 at Estadio TSM Corona, Torreon. Santos Laguna sit 14th in the table and Club Queretaro 4th. Club Queretaro are 7 points ahead (20 to 13).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Club Queretaro 10622 15:8 +7 20
14 Santos Laguna 11416 12:16 -4 13

Full Liga MX standings

Santos Laguna are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W). Club Queretaro are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Santos Laguna won 3, Club Queretaro won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 70% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 0.5 goals for Santos Laguna and 1.1 for Club Queretaro. It gives Club Queretaro the edge (17% home win, 33% draw, 50% away win), 22% for over 2.5 goals and 26% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.50.

Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro FAQs

What is the best prediction for Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.50 odds).

Who will win Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro?

Club Queretaro are favourites: our model gives Santos Laguna 17%, the draw 33% and Club Queretaro 50%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 26% chance in our model, and it happened in 70% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 1.6 goals in total, with a 22% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Santos Laguna vs Club Queretaro?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:00 at Estadio TSM Corona, Torreon.

Who is the referee?

Mario Terrazas Chavez is in charge of this game.

More Liga MX Tips