Guadalajara Chivas vs Tigres UANL

Match Analysis & Predictions

Mexico: Liga MX

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 23:07 Apertura - 12
Guadalajara Chivas Guadalajara Chivas
5th in table
DLWDD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Tigres UANL Tigres UANL
13th in table
DLWWD
36' Juan Brunetta
45+2' Juan Brunetta
51' Santiago Sandoval
67' Fernando González
77' Jordan Carrillo

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.22 (83% chance) Won

Double chance : Guadalajara Chivas or draw
83% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.85 51% implied

Draw

3.80 25% implied

Away Win

4.00 24% implied
Estadio Akron, Guadalajara Fernando Hernandez Gomez

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
1Guadalajara Chivas wins
4Draws
5Tigres UANL wins
2.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
10 May 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 2 - 0 Tigres UANL
03 May 2026Liga MX Tigres UANL 3 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas
11 Apr 2026Liga MX Tigres UANL 4 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas
18 Sep 2025Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 0 - 0 Tigres UANL
26 Jan 2025Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 1 - 1 Tigres UANL
25 Aug 2024Liga MX Tigres UANL 1 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas
22 Jan 2024Liga MX Tigres UANL 1 - 0 Guadalajara Chivas
29 Oct 2023Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 0 - 4 Tigres UANL
29 May 2023Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 2 - 3 Tigres UANL
26 May 2023Liga MX Tigres UANL 0 - 0 Guadalajara Chivas

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Club America 10631 22:11 +11 21 DWDLW
2 Atlas 12633 19:18 +1 21 WDWDL
3 Toluca 11623 25:15 +10 20 LDLWW
4 Club Queretaro 10622 15:8 +7 20 WWDWW
5 Guadalajara Chivas 11542 18:11 +7 19 DLDWW
6 Club Leon 11533 15:12 +3 18 DWDWL
7 Cruz Azul 11524 22:21 +1 17 DDLWW
8 Club Tijuana 11443 15:14 +1 16 DDLDL
9 U.N.A.M. - Pumas 12444 19:20 -1 16 WDLDL
10 Puebla 12444 12:13 -1 16 DDLDL
11 Monterrey 10424 17:15 +2 14 DLWDL
12 CF Pachuca 11344 18:14 +4 13 DLDWW
13 Tigres UANL 11344 13:15 -2 13 WWLDD
14 Santos Laguna 11416 12:16 -4 13 WWWWL
15 Atletico San Luis 11335 15:20 -5 12 LWWLL
16 Atlante FC 12255 13:19 -6 11 LLWDL
17 Necaxa 12237 15:25 -10 9 LDLLL
18 FC Juarez 11119 8:26 -18 4 DLWLL

Top scorers

Liga MX
1 S. RondónCF Pachuca 12goals 0assists 11apps
2 J. CarranzaNecaxa 7goals 2assists 10apps
3 J. BrunettaTigres UANL 6goals 4assists 11apps
4 JuninhoU.N.A.M. - Pumas 6goals 1assists 11apps
5 Ó. EstupiñánFC Juarez 6goals 0assists 11apps
6 H. MartínClub America 6goals 2assists 9apps
7 F. ViñasToluca 5goals 0assists 8apps
8 L. OcamposMonterrey 5goals 1assists 8apps
9 S. HomenchenkoClub Queretaro 5goals 2assists 10apps
10 G. MoraClub Tijuana 5goals 1assists 7apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Guadalajara Chivas Draw Tigres UANL

Most likely scores

1-0 11.8%
1-1 11.2%
2-0 10.3%
2-1 9.8%
0-0 6.7%
0-1 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.75 Guadalajara Chivas · 0.95 Tigres UANL

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals51%
Over 3.5 goals29%
Both teams score51%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
64%
Attack
36%
50%
Defence
50%
77%
Goal model
23%
38%
Head to head
62%
38%
Goals
62%
52%
Overall
47%

Recent form

5 W 4 D 1 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 1 - 1 Tigres UANL D
11 Oct 2026Liga MX Atlas 1 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas D
05 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Guadalajara Chivas 2 - 0 Club America W
26 Sep 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 0 - 2 Club Queretaro L
20 Sep 2026Liga MX Club America 2 - 2 Guadalajara Chivas D
14 Sep 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 3 - 0 U.N.A.M. - Pumas W
05 Sep 2026Liga MX Atletico San Luis 0 - 3 Guadalajara Chivas W
29 Aug 2026Liga MX CF Pachuca 1 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas D
22 Aug 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 5 - 2 Club Tijuana W
17 Aug 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 0 - 1 Guadalajara Chivas W
3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Liga MX Guadalajara Chivas 1 - 1 Tigres UANL D
10 Oct 2026Liga MX Tigres UANL 3 - 2 Toluca W
27 Sep 2026Liga MX Tigres UANL 1 - 0 Puebla W
19 Sep 2026Liga MX FC Juarez 2 - 0 Tigres UANL L
13 Sep 2026Liga MX Monterrey 0 - 0 Tigres UANL D
06 Sep 2026Liga MX Tigres UANL 1 - 1 Necaxa D
30 Aug 2026Liga MX Santos Laguna 0 - 0 Tigres UANL D
22 Aug 2026Liga MX Tigres UANL 2 - 0 Atlante FC W
16 Aug 2026Liga MX Atlas 2 - 1 Tigres UANL L
12 Aug 2026Leagues Cup Tigres UANL 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps D

Season numbers

Liga MX 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
4
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
2
2
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
3
1
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
6
Guadalajara Chivas Tigres UANL

Side by side

Guadalajara Chivas Tigres UANL
11 Played 11
5 Won 3
4 Drawn 4
2 Lost 4
1.6 Goals scored per game 1.2
1 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.8 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 0.7
4 Clean sheets 4
2 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 1
5-2 Biggest win 2-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 3-1
2/3 Penalties scored 2/3

What comes next

Guadalajara Chivas
Necaxa (H) 21 Oct
Monterrey (A) 25 Oct
Atlante FC (H) 01 Nov
Leon (A) 09 Nov
Cruz Azul (H) 22 Nov
Tigres UANL
Leon (H) 21 Oct
U.N.A.M. - Pumas (A) 25 Oct
CF Pachuca (A) 31 Oct
Cruz Azul (H) 07 Nov
Club America (H) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Guadalajara Chivas 1.85 54% implied
Draw 3.80 26% implied
Tigres UANL 4.00 25% implied
Guadalajara Chivas 1.36 74% implied
Tigres UANL 3.00 33% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 12.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.40 71% implied
Over 4.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
Guadalajara Chivas/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Guadalajara Chivas/Tigres UANL 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Tigres UANL 9.00 11% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Guadalajara Chivas/Guadalajara Chivas 2.88 35% implied
Draw/Guadalajara Chivas 5.00 20% implied
Tigres UANL/Guadalajara Chivas 21.00 5% implied
Tigres UANL/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Tigres UANL/Tigres UANL 7.00 14% implied
Yes 1.70 59% implied
No 2.05 49% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
2:0 9.00 11% implied
0:0 12.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
Guadalajara Chivas/Draw 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Guadalajara Chivas/Tigres UANL 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Tigres UANL 1.91 52% implied
Guadalajara Chivas 2.40 42% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Tigres UANL 4.33 23% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Guadalajara Chivas vs Tigres UANL: preview and prediction

Guadalajara Chivas host Tigres UANL in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 12) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:07 at Estadio Akron, Guadalajara. Guadalajara Chivas sit 5th in the table and Tigres UANL 13th. Guadalajara Chivas are 6 points ahead (19 to 13).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Guadalajara Chivas 11542 18:11 +7 19
13 Tigres UANL 11344 13:15 -2 13

Full Liga MX standings

Guadalajara Chivas have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-D-D). Tigres UANL have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Guadalajara Chivas won 1, Tigres UANL won 5 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.75 goals for Guadalajara Chivas and 0.95 for Tigres UANL. It gives Guadalajara Chivas the edge (56% home win, 23% draw, 20% away win), 51% for over 2.5 goals and 51% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.22.

Guadalajara Chivas vs Tigres UANL FAQs

What is the best prediction for Guadalajara Chivas vs Tigres UANL?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.22 odds).

Who will win Guadalajara Chivas vs Tigres UANL?

Guadalajara Chivas are favourites: our model gives Guadalajara Chivas 56%, the draw 23% and Tigres UANL 20%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 51% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Guadalajara Chivas vs Tigres UANL?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:07 at Estadio Akron, Guadalajara.

Who is the referee?

Fernando Hernandez Gomez is in charge of this game.

More Liga MX Tips