Sporting Gijón II vs Langreo

Match Analysis & Predictions

Spain: Tercera División RFEF - Group 2

Sun, 4th Oct, 2026 • 10:00 Group 2 - 5
Sporting Gijón II Sporting Gijón II
2nd in table
WWWDD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Langreo Langreo
10th in table
DWWDL
56' G. Meaurio
73' D. Montequin Dihigo

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.30 (88% chance) Won

Double chance : Sporting Gijón II or draw
88% confidence

Match Odds

Home Win

1.95 46% implied

Draw

3.30 27% implied

Away Win

3.30 27% implied

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
2Sporting Gijón II wins
3Draws
0Langreo wins
1.6Goals per game
60%Both scored
20%Over 2.5
03 Aug 2024Friendlies Clubs Langreo 0 - 0 Sporting Gijón II
10 Nov 2022Friendlies Clubs Sporting Gijón II 1 - 0 Langreo
07 Feb 2021Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Sporting Gijón II 2 - 1 Langreo
08 Nov 2020Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Langreo 1 - 1 Sporting Gijón II
21 Dec 2019Primera División RFEF - Group 1 Langreo 1 - 1 Sporting Gijón II

Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Condal 6420 10:2 +8 14 WDWDW
2 Sporting Gijón II 6420 10:5 +5 14 DDWWW
3 Covadonga 6411 16:8 +8 13 LWWWD
4 Mosconia 6330 10:3 +7 12 DDWDW
5 Siero 6402 9:3 +6 12 WLWWW
6 Colunga 6321 14:12 +2 11 DDLWW
7 Caudal 6321 9:7 +2 11 DDWLW
8 Lealtad 6312 6:4 +2 10 WWDLL
9 Gijón Industrial 6222 10:8 +2 8 DWLDL
10 Langreo 6222 10:9 +1 8 LDWWD
11 San Martín 6222 9:12 -3 8 WWDDL
12 Avilés Stadium 6204 4:10 -6 6 WLLWL
13 Praviano 6123 11:13 -2 5 DDLLW
14 Ceares 6114 9:13 -4 4 DLLLL
15 L'Entregu 6114 2:9 -7 4 LDLLW
16 Astur 6033 5:10 -5 3 DDDLL
17 Llanes 6033 7:14 -7 3 LDDDL
18 Andes 6015 2:11 -9 1 LLLDL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Sporting Gijón II Draw Langreo

Most likely scores

1-1 10.9%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 8.7%
2-0 7.6%
1-2 6.8%
0-1 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.75 Sporting Gijón II · 1.25 Langreo

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals35%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
63%
Form
37%
47%
Attack
53%
70%
Defence
30%
74%
Goal model
26%
75%
Head to head
25%
67%
Goals
33%
66%
Overall
34%

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Caudal 1 - 1 Sporting Gijón II D
04 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 1 Langreo D
27 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Avilés Stadium 1 - 2 Sporting Gijón II W
20 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 0 Lealtad W
13 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 3 - 1 Llanes W
06 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Praviano 1 - 2 Sporting Gijón II W
29 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Llanes 0 - 1 Sporting Gijón II W
21 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Real Avilés 4 - 2 Sporting Gijón II L
18 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Sporting Gijón II 2 - 2 Llanera D
14 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Sporting Gijón II 3 - 0 Cultural Leonesa II W
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Langreo 0 - 1 Lealtad L
04 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 1 Langreo D
27 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Langreo 3 - 2 Praviano W
20 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 L'Entregu 1 - 3 Langreo W
13 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Langreo 2 - 2 Covadonga D
06 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Ceares 2 - 1 Langreo L
11 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Marino de Luanco 6 - 1 Langreo L
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Llanes 2 - 3 Langreo W
03 May 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Real Oviedo II 3 - 2 Langreo L
26 Apr 2026Segunda División RFEF - Group 1 Langreo 1 - 1 Numancia D

Season numbers

Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
2
4
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
2
Sporting Gijón II Langreo

Side by side

Sporting Gijón II Langreo
4 Played 4
4 Won 2
0 Drawn 1
0 Lost 1
2 Goals scored per game 2.3
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.8
2 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 2.5 / 2
1 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 0
4 Longest winning run 0
3-1 Biggest win 3-2
- Biggest defeat 2-1
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Sporting Gijón II vs Langreo: preview and prediction

Sporting Gijón II host Langreo in the Spain Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 (Group 2 - 5) on Sunday, 4th October 2026 at 10:00. Sporting Gijón II sit 2nd in the table and Langreo 10th. Sporting Gijón II are 6 points ahead (14 to 8).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Sporting Gijón II 6420 10:5 +5 14
10 Langreo 6222 10:9 +1 8

Full Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 standings

Sporting Gijón II are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-D). Langreo have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-D-L).

In the last 5 meetings, Sporting Gijón II won 2, Langreo won 0 and 3 ended level. These games average 1.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 20%.

Our goal model expects about 1.75 goals for Sporting Gijón II and 1.25 for Langreo. It gives Sporting Gijón II the edge (49% home win, 23% draw, 27% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.30.

Sporting Gijón II vs Langreo FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sporting Gijón II vs Langreo?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.30 odds).

Who will win Sporting Gijón II vs Langreo?

Sporting Gijón II are favourites: our model gives Sporting Gijón II 49%, the draw 23% and Langreo 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sporting Gijón II vs Langreo?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 4th October 2026 at 10:00.

More Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Tips